Filed 3/25/21 Agrobiosol de Mexico etc. v. Agricola EPSA etc. CA4/1
[…] was denied on May 18, 2018.
C. The Stipulation
In December of 2018, counsel for Agrobiosol and EPSA entered into a
written stipulation titled “Stipulation for Entry of Foreign Judgment and to
Reserve Issue of Attorney’s Fee, Costs, and Foreign Interest Rate by Noticed
Motion.” Because the stipulation is significant to this appeal, we set it forth
in its entirety. It stated as follows:
“1. WHEREAS, Plaintiff, judgment creditor, [Agrobiosol], filed its
complaint in this matter on July 21, 2017, seeking recognition of its foreign
judgment pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 1713, et seq.
4 Section 1715, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “this chapter
applies to a foreign-country judgment to the extent that the judgment both:
[¶] (1) Grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. [¶] (2) Under the law of
the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable.”
5 California courts are authorized to amend judgments to add additional
judgment debtors on the theory that the additional party is the alter ego of
the original judgment debtor, provided certain requirements are met. (NEC
Electronics Inc. v. Hurt (1989) 208 Cal.App.3d 772, 778.)
4