Filed 3/25/21 Agrobiosol de Mexico etc. v. Agricola EPSA etc. CA4/1
[…] amendments is January 1, 2018. (See Stats. 2017, ch. 168, § 5.) This court
has determined the 2017 amendments apply only prospectively. (AO Alfa-
Bank, at p. 199.) Accordingly, the former version of section 1716 applies to
this case. (See 7 Witkin, Summary of Cal. Law (11th ed. 2017) Constitutional
Law § 700, p. 1073 [stating that a statutory amendment that deprives a
defendant of an existing defense cannot be applied to a pending action].)
A foreign-country judgment is subject to recognition under the
Recognition Act if it both “[g]rants or denies recovery of a sum of money”
(§ 1715, subd. (a)(1)), and, “[u]nder the law of the foreign country where
rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable” (§ 1715, subd. (a)(2)). The
party seeking recognition of a foreign judgment has the burden of proving the
judgment satisfies these requirements for recognition. (§ 1715, subd. (c).) If
10
the party seeking recognition meets its burden, the burden then shifts to the