Agrobiosol de Mexico etc. v. Agricola EPSA etc. CA4/1
[…] Because the stipulation is significant to this appeal, we set it forth in its entirety. It stated as follows: “1. WHEREAS, Plaintiff, judgment creditor, [Agrobiosol], filed its complaint in this matter on July 21, 2017, seeking recognition of its foreign judgment pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure § 1713, et seq. 4 Section 1715, subdivision (a) states, in relevant part, “this chapter applies to a foreign-country judgment to the extent that the judgment both: [¶] (1) Grants or denies recovery of a sum of money. [¶] (2) Under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable.” 5 California courts are authorized to amend judgments to add additional judgment debtors on the theory that the additional party is the alter ego of the original judgment debtor, provided certain requirements are met. (NEC Electronics Inc. v.