Filed 3/25/21 Agrobiosol de Mexico etc. v. Agricola EPSA etc. CA4/1
[…] First, while the factual scenario presented
in Hyundai was limited to a foreign judgment award of postjudgment
interest, the statutory authorities the court relied on nevertheless apply
equally to a foreign judgment award of prejudgment interest. In Hyundai,
the appellate court reasoned that under section 1719, subdivision (a),
recognition of a foreign country judgment will have the same conclusive effect
as entry of a sister state judgment. (Hyundai, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at
p. 1390.) The court further reasoned that entry of a sister state judgment is
22
governed by section 1710.25, which states, at subdivision (a)(2), that a
California judgment based on a sister state judgment will include “the
amount of interest accrued on the sister state judgment ‘computed at the rate
of interest applicable to the judgment under the law of the sister state.’ ”
(Hyundai, at p. 1390.) Section 1710.25, subdivision (a)(2), does not impose
limits on the period of accrual of interest, nor does it prohibit inclusion of a
sister-state’s prejudgment interest award upon entry as a California