UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] This Order ensures parity in
terms of capacity limits—both as a percentage and a cap on attendance—amo ng
more activities.
Id. The new 25 percent/250-person restrictions applied broadly to restaurants, fitness and
recreation facilities, retail food sellers, and “[o]ther essential and non-essential retail businesses.”
Id. at 4–6. As with prior orders, those who “knowingly violate[]” the District’s restrictions “may
be subject to civil and administrative penalties authorized by law, including sanctions or
penalties for violating D.C. Official Code § 7-2307, including civil fines or summary suspension
or revocation of licenses.” Id. at 6; see also D.C. Code § 7-2307 (allowing the Mayor to, among
5
other things, “provide for a fine of not more than $1,000 for each violation” of emergency
executive orders).
Two days later, the District changed gears. It issued another order, which “immediately
repealed” the 25 percent/250-person restrictions as to “[f]ood sellers and big box stores selling a
range of essential and non-essential goods.” Pl.’s Ex.