If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] against the great weight of the evidence. Because defendant did not present this issue in his
statement of issues presented as MCR 7.212(C)(5) requires, and because defendant failed to
actually develop a great-weight-of-the-evidence argument, we need not address it. See English v
Blue Cross Blue Shield of Mich, 263 Mich App 449, 459; 688 NW2d 523 (2004); People v Harris,
261 Mich App 44, 50; 680 NW2d 17 (2004).
-2-
witnesses, as it is the jury’s role to decide who and what to believe. People v Mehall, 454 Mich 1,
6; 557 NW2d 110 (1997).
CSC-I, MCL 750.520b(1)(h)(ii), provides that a person is guilty of that offense if the victim
is “mentally incapable, mentally disabled, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless” and the
defendant is “in a position of authority over the victim and used this authority to coerce the victim.”
MCL 750.520a(j) provides that to be mentally incapable “means that a person suffers from a
mental disease or defect that renders that person temporarily or permanently incapable of
appraising the nature of his or her conduct.” The ability to appraise the nature of the conduct