If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 123; 771 NW2d 655 (2009). This Court
reviews for clear error the trial court’s findings in support of points it assesses under the sentencing
guidelines. People v Hardy, 494 Mich 430, 438; 835 NW2d 340 (2013). The prosecution must
prove by a preponderance of the evidence facts in support of a score. People v Osantowski, 481
Mich 103, 111; 748 NW2d 799 (2008). Clear error exists when this Court is left with a definite
and firm conviction that the trial court made an error. People v Buie, 491 Mich 294, 315-316; 817
NW2d 33 (2012).
Under OV 10, MCL 777.40(b), a trial court properly assesses 10 points when a defendant
“exploited a victim’s physical disability, mental disability, youth or agedness, or a domestic
relationship, or the offender abused his or her authority status.” When determining whether a
victim was vulnerable for the purposes of OV 10, factors that the trial court can consider are as
follows:
(1) the victim’s physical disability, (2) the victim’s mental disability, (3) the