HAWKINS v. DELGADO
[…] recent and most severe incident or incidents.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02(2)(a) (Reissue 2016) defines
“[h]arass” as engaging in a “knowing and willful course of
2
Richards v. McClure, 290 Neb. 124, 858 N.W.2d 841 (2015).
3
See Schuessler v. Benchmark Mktg. & Consulting, 243 Neb. 425, 500
N.W.2d 529 (1993).
- 306 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
308 Nebraska Reports
HAWKINS v. DELGADO
Cite as 308 Neb. 301
conduct directed at a specific person which seriously terrifies,
threatens, or intimidates the person and which serves no legiti-
mate purpose.” Section 28-311.02(2)(b) defines “[c]ourse of
conduct” as a “pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts
over a period of time, however short, evidencing a continuity
of purpose, including a series of acts of following, detain-
ing, restraining the personal liberty of, or stalking the person
or telephoning, contacting, or otherwise communicating with
the person.”
[3,4] A show cause hearing in protection order proceedings
is a contested factual hearing, in which the issues before the
court are whether the facts stated in the sworn application are
true. 4 A protection order is analogous to an injunction. 5 A party