RENDERED: MARCH 19, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] defendant’s poverty status and did not otherwise presume
the defendant to be an indigent or poor person before
imposing court costs, then there is no error to correct on
appeal. This is because there is no affront to justice
when we affirm the assessment of court costs upon a
defendant whose status was not determined. It is only
when the defendant’s poverty status has been established,
and court costs assessed contrary to that status, that we
have a genuine “sentencing error” to correct on appeal.
Id. at 35 (emphasis added).
We first note the importance of a facially-valid sentence. Under KRS
23A.205(1), “Court costs for a criminal case in the Circuit Court shall be one
hundred dollars ($100).” (Emphasis added.) Here, the trial court marked through
-8-
that pre-printed amount on the judgment and sentence form and handwrote an
amount of $175. This was statutorily impermissible.
We next note, although it was not asked at sentencing to determine
Campbell’s poverty status, the trial court took it upon itself to enter a separate
order specifically finding Campbell not to be a “poor person[.]” Its order noted
that Campbell draws $1,500 per month from an assistance program, which would
render her not a “poor person” within the meaning of KRS 23A.205(2). That
subsection states:
The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon
conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be
subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or
other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea
bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the
defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2)
and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be
unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
KRS 453.190(2) defines a “poor person” as:
a person who has an income at or below one hundred
percent (100%) on the sliding scale of indigency
established by the Supreme Court of Kentucky by rule or
is unable to pay the costs and fees of the proceeding in