RENDERED: MARCH 19, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] appropriate relief may be granted upon a determination
that manifest injustice has resulted from the error.
“RCr 10.26 authorizes us to reverse the trial court only upon a finding of manifest
injustice. This occurs when the error so seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or
3
Kentucky Rules of Criminal Procedure.
-4-
public reputation of the proceeding as to be shocking or jurisprudentially
intolerable.” Roe v. Commonwealth, 493 S.W.3d 814, 820 (Ky. 2015) (internal
quotation marks and citations omitted).
The elements of first-degree criminal abuse are set forth in KRS
508.100(1), which provides:
(1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the first
degree when he intentionally abuses another person or
permits another person of whom he has actual custody to
be abused and thereby:
(a) Causes serious physical injury; or
(b) Places him in a situation that may cause him
serious physical injury; or
(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel
punishment;
to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who
is physically helpless or mentally helpless.
Notably absent from this statute is any language concerning instrumentality, much
less any language indicating the instrumentality used to accomplish abuse is of
consequence in obtaining a conviction. Indeed, Kentucky’s highest court has held