IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] supervision. Id. at 67-68.
7
discretion to deny a CPV credit for street time, it “must provide a contemporaneous
statement explaining its reason . . . .” Id. at 475. Our Supreme Court, however,
noted that “the reason the Board gives does not have to be extensive and a single
sentence explanation is likely sufficient in most instances.” Id. at 475 n.12. Further,
this Court has previously held that a “prior history of supervision failures” is a
sufficient reason to deny credit for street time. Plummer v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. &
Parole, 216 A.3d 1207, 1212-13 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2019).
61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(2.1) clearly states that the Board has discretion
when deciding whether to credit a parolee for street time. 61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a), in
relevant part, reads:
(a) Convicted violators.
(1) A parolee under the jurisdiction of the [B]oard released from a
correctional facility who, during the period of parole or while
delinquent on parole, commits a crime punishable by imprisonment, for
which the parolee is convicted or found guilty by a judge or jury or to
which the parolee pleads guilty or nolo contendere at any time
thereafter in a court of record, may at the discretion of the [B]oard be
recommitted as a parole violator.
(2) If the parolee’s recommitment is so ordered, the parolee shall be
reentered to serve the remainder of the term which the parolee would
have been compelled to serve had the parole not been granted and,
except as provided under paragraph (2.1), shall be given no credit for
[street time].
(2.1) The [B]oard may, in its discretion, award credit to a parolee
recommitted under paragraph (2) for the time spent at liberty on parole.
61 Pa.C.S. §6138(a)(1), (2), & (2.1) (emphasis added). The Board “may” credit a
parolee’s recommitment with street time, but it is not mandated to do so, as it is a
discretionary determination reserved for the Board. Therefore, as the Board is