NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] harmlessness test to jury receiving instructions on both reckless and intentional criminal
threat, with reckless criminal threat being since found unconstitutionally overbroad). We
are duty-bound to follow Kansas Supreme Court precedent unless there is an indication
that the court is departing from its previous precedent State v. Rodriguez, 305 Kan. 1139,
1144, 390 P.3d 903 (2017). With our standard of review in mind, we turn to the merits of
Cardillo's argument.
The jury convicted Cardillo of criminal threat in violation of K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-5415(a)(1), which reads:
"(a) A criminal threat is any threat to:
(1) Commit violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to
cause the evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any
building, place of assembly or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the
risk of causing such fear or evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing
activities."
As discussed in the previous issue, the Kansas Supreme Court held in Boettger,
310 Kan. at 822-23, the "reckless disregard" portion of the criminal threat statute found in
K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) was unconstitutionally overbroad because it
encompassed more than true threats and thus potentially punished constitutionally
7
protected speech. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) prohibited any threat to "[c]ommit
violence communicated with intent to place another in fear, or to cause the evacuation,
lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities of any building, place of assembly
or facility of transportation, or in reckless disregard of the risk of causing such fear or
evacuation, lock down or disruption in regular, ongoing activities." (Emphasis added.)
The statutory language of the 2015 version, under which Cardillo was convicted, and the
2018 version, which the Kansas Supreme Court has held to be unconstitutional in part, of
the criminal threat statute is the same. Compare K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1) with