State v. Booker
[…] When a defendant receives multiplicitous convictions, as is the case here, "the defendant should be sentenced only on the more severe offense." State v. Winters, 276 Kan. 34, 43, 72 P.3d 564 (2003); see State v. Craig, 311 Kan. 456, 463, 462 P.3d 173 (2020) (upholding district court's imposition of sentence on more severe crime when jury convicted defendant of two offenses based on same criminal act). It is also proper for the district court to vacate the lesser conviction. See State v. Turbeville, 235 Kan. 993, 995, 686 P.2d 138 (1984); see also K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5109(b) ("defendant may be convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both."). The district court properly sentenced Booker to the more severe offense of aggravated sexual battery and his sentence is not illegal under the parameters set by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504. Affirmed. 3