United States v. Daniel Brown
[…] “We review the denial of a motion for judgment of acquittal de novo. ‘We must affirm a jury verdict if, taking all facts in the light most favorable to the verdict, a reasonable juror could have found the defendant guilty of the charged conduct beyond a reasonable doubt.’” United States v. Sainz Navarrete, 955 F.3d 713, 718 (8th Cir. 2020) (citations omitted). Brown was charged with involuntary manslaughter under 18 U.S.C. § 1112, which prohibits “the unlawful killing of a human being without malice . . . [i]n the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.” Section 1112 does not contain a specific mens rea requirement; however, we have held that to convict a defendant of involuntary manslaughter, the government must prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the defendant acted grossly negligently in that he acted with a wanton or reckless disregard