No. 19-2429, United States v. Avery
[…] cannot sustain a guilty verdict, is true only if no rational juror could have found the government’s
investigation. And the record does not suggest that Avery’s obstructions prevented the IRS from pursuing the
delinquent taxes; indeed, the IRS issued assessments for them and has begun collecting on those assessments.
-7-
No. 19-2429, United States v. Avery
interpretation of the facts established at trial correct. To hold otherwise would “turn[] the Jackson
standard on its head.” York v. Tate, 858 F.2d 322, 330 (6th Cir. 1988).
1. The Charge
The government charged Avery under 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a), which includes two forms of
obstruction. The first, the “Officer Clause,” criminalizes “corruptly or by force or threats of force
(including any threatening letter or communication) endeavor[ing] to intimidate or impede any
officer or employee of the United States acting in an official capacity under” the Internal Revenue
laws. Marinello v. United States, 138 S. Ct. 1101, 1104–05 (2018) (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a))
(alteration in original and emphasis omitted). The second, the “Omnibus Clause,” “forbids
corruptly or by force or threats of force (including any threatening letter or communication)
obstruct[ing] or imped[ing], or endeavor[ing] to obstruct or impede, the due administration of [the
Internal Revenue Code].” Id. at 1105 (quoting 26 U.S.C. § 7212(a)) (alterations in original and
emphasis omitted). The government prosecuted Avery under the Omnibus Clause.
The government had to prove three elements: that Avery (1) corruptly (2) endeavored to