United States Court of Appeals
[…] The Union and Mr. Hendrickson each filed motions for summary judgment. The
New Mexico Defendants filed a motion to dismiss.
The district court granted the Union’s motion for summary judgment and the New
Mexico Defendants’ motion to dismiss. It denied Mr. Hendrickson’s motion for
summary judgment. The court dismissed the suit in its entirety. Mr. Hendrickson
appeals.
II. DISCUSSION
We affirm the district court’s dismissal of Count 1 because Mr. Hendrickson’s
request for prospective relief is moot, and his request for retrospective damages relief
8
The statute at issue is N.M. Stat. § 10-7E-15(A). It states, in relevant part:
A labor organization that has been certified by the board or
local board as representing the public employees in the
appropriate bargaining unit shall be the exclusive
representative of all public employees in the appropriate
bargaining unit. The exclusive representative shall act for all
public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit and
negotiate a collective bargaining agreement covering all
public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit. The
exclusive representative shall represent the interests of all
public employees in the appropriate bargaining unit without
discrimination or regard to membership in the labor
organization.
N.M. Stat. § 10-7E-15(A).
8
fails on the merits. We affirm the district court’s dismissal of Count 2 because the
Eleventh Amendment bars his claim against the New Mexico Defendants, and the claim
against the Union fails on the merits.