Filed 3/26/21 Raimova v. West Coast Towing Services CA4/3
[…] was not wrongful, and the tort of conversion was not established.
Civil Code section 3068.1, provides, “Every person has a lien dependent
upon possession for the compensation to which the person is legally entitled for towing,
storage, or labor associated with recovery . . . of any vehicle subject to registration that
has been authorized to be removed by a public agency . . . .” (Id., subd. (a)(1).) “If the
vehicle has been determined to have a value not exceeding four thousand dollars
($4,000), the lien shall be satisfied pursuant to [Civil Code] Section 3072.” (Id., subd.
(b).)
Civil Code section 3072, in turn, describes the procedure for a lien sale of a
vehicle valued at $4,000 or less. First, the lienholder must apply to the DMV for a list of
addresses for all “registered and legal owners of record.” (Id., subd. (a).) “The
lienholder shall, immediately upon receipt of the names and addresses, send, by certified
mail with return receipt requested or by United States Postal Service Certificate of
Mailing, a completed Notice of Pending Lien Sale form, a blank Declaration of
Opposition form, and a return envelope preaddressed to the department, to the registered
owner and legal owner at their addresses of record with the department, and to any other
person known to have an interest in the vehicle.” (Id., subd. (b).) The statute then
specifies what information is required to be in the notices, including the date of the sale,
“which shall be set not less than 31 days, but not more than 41 days, from the date of
mailing.” (Id., subd. (c)(2).)