Amedee Geothermal etc. v. Lessen Municipal Utility Dist. CA3
[…] Thornton (2007) 41 Cal.4th 391, 443, quoting People v. Partida 18 (2005) 37 Cal.4th 428, 435.) Accordingly, we reject the request to remand this case to allow the trial court to interpret section 8.2 in the first instance. III Section 815.2 Negligence Amedee argues the trial court erred in dismissing its claim for negligence under section 815.2 on summary adjudication. We disagree. A. Amedee’s Claim Amedee’s operative complaint alleges a cause of action against LMUD for negligence under section 815.2. Section 815.2 provides: “(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his [or her] employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his [or her] personal representative. [¶] (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.” Amedee faults LMUD for failing “to evaluate available [short circuit current] at a utility’s connection point with its large power users,” and did not “conduct a system impact study before making the decision to change the voltage on the line . . . .” In alleging negligence, Amedee’s operative