Webster County Board of Education v. Davis
[…] class title is contrary to the law. Accordingly, we reverse the Circuit Court of Kanawha

County’s order of October 10, 2019, and we remand the case for entry of an order consistent

with this opinion.



                                               I.

                      FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

              Each of the four Grievants commenced working for the Webster BOE under

the service personnel class title 2 of Aide on a different date: Audrey Flannigan,3 February




              2
                Pursuant to West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8(i)(3) (eff. 2015), “‘[c]lass
title’ means the name of the position or job held by a service person[.]”
              3
               According to the Decision of the West Virginia Public Employees
Grievance Board, Donnis Davis and Audrey Flanigan also have Autism Mentor
certification.


                                               2