Webster County Board of Education v. Davis
[…] 1985. Since no such date exists, we have substituted February 28, which is the last day of
February 1985.
              5
                In the appendix record in this matter, Ms. Holcomb is sometimes referred
to as “Kerry Holcomb,” and she is identified as “Kerry Y. Holcomb” on her Level One and
Level Two grievance forms. Nevertheless, the circuit court’s order and the parties’ briefs
identify her as “Karen Holcomb,” so we will utilize that name.
              6
                 According to West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8g(a)(1) (eff. 2007),
“[s]eniority accumulation for a regular school service person: (1) Begins on the date the
employee enters upon regular employment duties pursuant to a contract as provided in
section five [§ 18A-2-5], article two of this chapter[.]”

                                              3
that new class title a mandatory requirement to assist in a public-school kindergarten

program:

              Beginning July 1, 2014, any person previously employed as an