Webster County Board of Education v. Davis
[…] title, a school service employee must meet certain requirements that are not necessary to

hold the class title of Aide. However, the Legislature created a temporary ECCAT

authorization for employees who do not meet the minimum requirements for a permanent

ECCAT authorization, but who are pursuing those requirements. 7             In addition, the

Legislature provided that “[a]ny person employed as an aide in a kindergarten program that

is eligible for full retirement benefits before July 1, 2020, may remain employed as an aide




              7
                See W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8(i)(36) (eff. 2013) (defining “Early Childhood
Classroom Assistant Teacher [ECCAT] – Temporary Authorization” as “a person who
does not possess minimum requirements for the permanent authorization requirements, but
is enrolled in and pursuing requirements”). This class title was later changed to “Early
Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher I [ECCAT I],” but the definition did not change.
See W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8(i)(36) (eff. 2015). According to a rule promulgated by the