Webster County Board of Education v. Davis
[…] accrues independently from Aide seniority. The Grievants next filed a petition for appeal

in the Circuit Court of Kanawha County where, by order entered on October 10, 2019, the


              12
                See 156 W. Va. C.S.R. § 1-3.1 (“The grievant bears the burden of proving
the grievant’s case by a preponderance of the evidence, except in disciplinary matters,
where the burden is on the employer to prove that the action taken was justified . . . .”).
              13
                 As will be discussed in our analysis of this appeal, West Virginia Code
section 18A-4-8b(d)(2)(C) is contained within a section of the Code addressing seniority
rights with respect to promotions and provides that “[p]araprofessional, autism mentor,
early classroom assistant teacher and braille or sign support specialist class titles are
included in the same classification category as aides[.]”

                                             9
circuit court reversed and vacated the Grievance Board’s decision. The circuit court found

the Mayle decision to be distinguishable and, further, determined that the issue was