Webster County Board of Education v. Davis
[…] Paraprofessionals and Autism Mentors classifications in the Aide classification. The Board
has consistently set a separate seniority date for those classifications apart from the
seniority date for the Aide classifications.”

                                             21
section 18A-4-8b(d) is limited in its scope to promotions, other subparagraphs of

section 18A-4-8b specifically address reductions in force and the determination of

seniority.   Those provisions are found in sections 18A-4-8b(h), (i), & (j).          Under

section 18A-4-8b(h):

                     (h) All decisions by county boards concerning reduction
              in work force of service personnel shall be made on the basis
              of seniority, as provided in this section.

Paragraph (h) incorporates the word “shall” in requiring that “[a]ll decisions by county

boards concerning reduction in work force of service personnel shall be made on the basis

of seniority, as provided in this section” (emphasis added); thus, this requirement is

mandatory. See Syl. pt. 1, Nelson, 171 W. Va. 445, 300 S.E.2d 86 (“It is well established

that the word ‘shall,’ in the absence of language in the statute showing a contrary intent on