Webster County Board of Education v. Davis
[…] utilized, and “[e]ach classification title defined and listed is considered a separate




                16
                     This provision also is included in the 2016 version of section 18A-4-8e(i).
                17
                     See note 18 infra for an explanation of why we cite to the 2019 version of
this statute.

                                                 16
classification category of employment for service personnel,” except that “class titles

having Roman numeral designations . . . are considered a single classification of

employment.” W. Va. Code § 18A-4-8e(a).



              West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8 provides that “[t]he purpose of this

section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service personnel.” W. Va.

Code § 18A-4-8(a) (eff. 2015). The various class titles relevant to this case are defined as

follows:

                    (i) The column heads of the state minimum pay scale
              and class titles, set forth in section eight-a of this article