Webster County Board of Education v. Davis
[…] 26
              Having determined that the seniority of a multiclassified school service

person subject to a reduction in force in a particular class title is ranked only on the basis

of the seniority accumulated in the class title to be reduced, the next question we must

answer for purposes of the instant appeal is whether a school service person who holds

both an Aide class title and an ECCAT class title holds a multiclassification title.



              This question is answered by West Virginia Code section 18A-4-8(u), which

states that “[a] person who has held or holds an aide title and becomes employed as an

Early Childhood Classroom Assistant Teacher [ECCAT] shall hold a multiclassification

status that includes aide and/or paraprofessional titles in accordance with section eight-b




              employee remains in the employ of the county board of
              education with those categories that are subject to the reduction