by execution what has been determined.” Syllabus point 3, James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 193
[…] 2
(1) properly train its officers; (2) seek out, negate, and prevent the execution of any policy
and agreement “wherein its members physically assault and beat up any person accused of
a criminal offense . . . , and [] [in] fail[ing] to discipline its members who have engaged in
such conduct in the past”; and (3) exercise field supervision over its officers. The
complaint also alleged that the WVSP was “negligent and/or reckless in other manners of
its operation and control.” J.H. further averred that the WVSP and the Trooper Defendants
violated ten statutes: West Virginia Code sections 15-2-12(b)(1), 3 15-2-14, 4 15-2-13(a),5
3
West Virginia Code section 15-2-12 (eff. 2010) is titled “Mission of the
State Police; powers of superintendent, officers and members; patrol of turnpike.” West
Virginia Code section 15-2-12(b)(1) provides that
The superintendent and each of the officers and
members of the division are hereby empowered:
(1) To make arrests anywhere within the state of any
persons charged with the violation of any law of this state, or