by execution what has been determined.” Syllabus point 3, James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 193
[…] arrest and detain any persons suspected of the commission of
any felony or misdemeanor whenever a complaint is made and
a warrant is issued thereon for the arrest, and the person
arrested shall be immediately brought before the proper
tribunal for examination and trial in the county where the
offense for which the arrest has been made was committed[.]
4
West Virginia Code section 15-2-14 (eff. 1977) is titled “Oath of
superintendent and members.”
West Virginia Code section 15-2-13 (eff. 2004) is titled “Limitations upon
5
members; exceptions.” West Virginia Code section 15-2-13(a) provides that “[n]o member
of the West Virginia state police may in any way interfere with the rights or property of
any person except for the prevention of crime.”
3
61-2-9, 6 61-5-16, 7 61-5-28, 8 61-6-7, 9 61-6-12, 10 61-6-21, 11 and 61-10-31. 12 The violation
of these statutes, according to J.H., gave rise to a cause of action under West Virginia Code
section 55-7-9 (eff. 1923), which provides that “[a]ny person injured by the violation of