by execution what has been determined.” Syllabus point 3, James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 193
[…] 4
West Virginia Code section 15-2-14 (eff. 1977) is titled “Oath of
superintendent and members.”
West Virginia Code section 15-2-13 (eff. 2004) is titled “Limitations upon
5
members; exceptions.” West Virginia Code section 15-2-13(a) provides that “[n]o member
of the West Virginia state police may in any way interfere with the rights or property of
any person except for the prevention of crime.”
3
61-2-9, 6 61-5-16, 7 61-5-28, 8 61-6-7, 9 61-6-12, 10 61-6-21, 11 and 61-10-31. 12 The violation
of these statutes, according to J.H., gave rise to a cause of action under West Virginia Code
section 55-7-9 (eff. 1923), which provides that “[a]ny person injured by the violation of
any statute may recover from the offender such damages as he may sustain by reason of
the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless
the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.” The claims against the
Officer Defendants were similar to those asserted against the Trooper Defendants.
6
West Virginia Code section 61-2-9 (eff. 2017) is titled “Malicious or
unlawful assault; assault; battery; penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of