by execution what has been determined.” Syllabus point 3, James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 193
[…] the violation, although a penalty or forfeiture for such violation be thereby imposed, unless
the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.” The claims against the
Officer Defendants were similar to those asserted against the Trooper Defendants.
6
West Virginia Code section 61-2-9 (eff. 2017) is titled “Malicious or
unlawful assault; assault; battery; penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of
malicious assault, assault, and battery, and for the criminal penalties upon conviction.
7
West Virginia Code section 61-5-16 (eff. 1866) is titled “Refusal of officer
to execute act or process of legislature or order of governor; penalty.”
8
West Virginia Code section 61-5-28 (eff. 1923) is titled “Failure to perform
official duties; penalty.” This provision provides that “[a]ny person holding any office or
appointment in this State, who shall wilfully [sic] fail or refuse to perform any duty required