by execution what has been determined.” Syllabus point 3, James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 193
[…] to execute act or process of legislature or order of governor; penalty.”
8
West Virginia Code section 61-5-28 (eff. 1923) is titled “Failure to perform
official duties; penalty.” This provision provides that “[a]ny person holding any office or
appointment in this State, who shall wilfully [sic] fail or refuse to perform any duty required
of him by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall, if no
other punishment be prescribed by law therefor, be fined not exceeding one hundred
dollars.” Id.
9
West Virginia Code section 61-6-7 (eff. 1923) is titled “Conspiracy to
inflict injury to persons or property; infliction of injury or death in pursuance thereof;
penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of conspiracy to inflict injury to persons
or property and infliction of injury or death in pursuance thereof and for the criminal
penalties upon conviction.
10
West Virginia Code section 61-6-12 (eff. 1923) is titled “Mobs and