by execution what has been determined.” Syllabus point 3, James M.B. v. Carolyn M., 193
[…] the same be expressly mentioned to be in lieu of such damages.” The claims against the
Officer Defendants were similar to those asserted against the Trooper Defendants.
6
West Virginia Code section 61-2-9 (eff. 2017) is titled “Malicious or
unlawful assault; assault; battery; penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of
malicious assault, assault, and battery, and for the criminal penalties upon conviction.
7
West Virginia Code section 61-5-16 (eff. 1866) is titled “Refusal of officer
to execute act or process of legislature or order of governor; penalty.”
8
West Virginia Code section 61-5-28 (eff. 1923) is titled “Failure to perform
official duties; penalty.” This provision provides that “[a]ny person holding any office or
appointment in this State, who shall wilfully [sic] fail or refuse to perform any duty required
of him by law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, and, upon conviction thereof, shall, if no
other punishment be prescribed by law therefor, be fined not exceeding one hundred
dollars.” Id.
9
West Virginia Code section 61-6-7 (eff. 1923) is titled “Conspiracy to
inflict injury to persons or property; infliction of injury or death in pursuance thereof;
penalties.” This section provides for the crimes of conspiracy to inflict injury to persons