[Cite as State v. Combs, 2021-Ohio-982.]
[…] defined by R.C. 2909.01. Put simply, the state’s acknowledgement that the status of the
residence could not satisfy this definition eliminated the possibility it could prove the
7.
burglary charge at trial. Notably, the state explicitly stated that the burglary charge was
being dismissed based on the status of the residence, not in exchange for appellant’s
guilty plea.
{¶ 12} Appellant argues that the state’s inability to prove this necessary element of
the burglary charge was also applicable to his vandalism conviction under R.C.
2909.05(A) which states “[n]o person shall knowingly cause serious physical harm to an
occupied structure or any of its contents.” R.C. 2909.01 extends the same definition of
“occupied structure” identified in the burglary statute to vandalism charges arising under
R.C. 2909.05. Appellant argues that because the state admitted that it would not have