STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TERRELL LAMONT REID
[…] gang enhancement statute.1 See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-121(b) (2014). The trial court
entered judgments on July 15, 2015 and sentenced the Petitioner as a multiple offender 2
to concurrent seventeen-year sentences for both convictions, each to be served at thirty-
five percent.
1
The sentencing range for a Range II, Class C felony is “not less than six (6) nor more than ten
(10) years,” and the sentencing range for a Range II, Class B felony is “not less than twelve (12) nor more
than twenty (20) years.” See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-106, -112 (2014).
2
“A defendant who is found by the court beyond a reasonable doubt to be a multiple offender
shall receive a sentence within Range II.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-106(c) (2018).
-2-
When the Petitioner was sentenced, the criminal gang enhancement statute was
presumptively constitutional. See State v. Pickett, 211 S.W.3d 696, 700 (Tenn. 2007)
(quoting Gallaher v. Elam, 104 S.W.3d 455, 459 (Tenn. 2003) (“In evaluating the