STATE OF TENNESSEE v. TERRELL LAMONT REID
[…] motion, the Petitioner argued that his sentence was illegal because his firearm conviction
was enhanced under the unconstitutional criminal gang enhancement statute. The
Petitioner further asserted that, under Harshaw v. State, No. E2015-00900-CCA-R3-PC,
2017 WL 1103048, at *12 (Tenn. Crim. App. March 24, 2017), the intermediate appellate
court’s decision declaring the criminal gang enhancement statute unconstitutional should
be applied retroactively to his case. In response, the State asserted that the Petitioner’s
3
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-102 provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (c), a person in custody under a
sentence of a court of this state must petition for post-conviction relief under this part
within one (1) year of the date of the final action of the highest state appellate court to
which an appeal is taken or, if no appeal is taken, within one (1) year of the date on
which the judgment became final, or consideration of the petition shall be barred. . . .
Except as specifically provided in subsections (b) and (c), the right to file a petition for
post-conviction relief or a motion to reopen under this chapter shall be extinguished upon
the expiration of the limitations period.
(b) No court shall have jurisdiction to consider a petition filed after the expiration of
the limitations period unless:
(1) The claim in the petition is based upon a final ruling of an appellate court
establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the time of
trial, if retrospective application of that right is required. The petition must be filed
within one (1) year of the highest state appellate court or the United States [S]upreme
[C]ourt establishing a constitutional right that was not recognized as existing at the
time of trial[.]
-3-
case was “final and not pending or under review when the [Bonds] decision was
rendered.”