reader’s familiarity with those Opinions. Petworth Holdings, LLC v. B
[…] reauthorized the prohibition until making it permanent in 2005. See D.C. Law 15-297, § 2(d), 52
D.C. Reg. 1485 (Feb. 18, 2005); e.g., D.C. Law 3-44, § 2(c)(2), 26 D.C. Reg. 2093 (Nov. 9,
1979) (through Oct. 1, 1981); D.C. Law 7-148, § 2(a), 35 D.C. Reg. 5427 (July 15, 1988)
(through Oct. 1, 1991); D.C. Law 13-130, § 2, 47 D.C. Reg. 2688 (Apr. 21, 2000) (through Oct.
1, 2005); see also PRDSF, ¶ 7. Since 1977, consequently, the District has prohibited full-service
stations from being “structurally altered, modified, or otherwise converted . . . into a nonfull
service facility.” D.C. Code § 36–304.01(b) (2014); see also D.C. Law 1–123, § 5-301, 24 D.C.
Reg. 2371 (Apr. 19, 1977). It has also barred operators of such stations from “substantially
reduc[ing] the number, types, quantity, or quality of the repair, maintenance, and other services
. . . offered” and required them to provide “a qualified individual . . . capable of performing
repair, maintenance, and service work . . . during a reasonable number of hours per day and of
days per week.” D.C. Code § 36–304.01(c) (2015); see also D.C. Law 1–123, § 5-301, 24 D.C.