Michaels v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP
[…] Related to a subject that is sufficiently beyond common experience that the opinion of an expert would assist the trier of fact; and “(b) Based on matter (including his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) perceived by or personally known to the witness or made known to him at or before the hearing, whether or not admissible, that is of a type that reasonably may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion upon the subject to which his testimony relates, unless an expert is precluded by law from using such matter as a basis for his opinion.” 5 Evidence Code section 802 states: “A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state on direct examination the reasons for his opinion and the matter (including, in the case of an expert, his special knowledge, skill, experience, training, and education) upon which it is based, unless he is precluded by law from using such reasons or matter as a basis for his opinion. The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based.” 9 court erred in sustaining an objection to exclude expert witness’s opinion on future profits. The Sargon court drew a distinction between established and unestablished businesses in assessing the admissibility of such opinions.