Michaels v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP
[…] (Ibid.) 31 2. Analysis Appellants assert that Respondents continued to represent them on the ThinCare Litigation through Markman until Appellants formally severed ties on July 8, 2013. Until then, Appellants contend the Respondents continued to render legal services which tolled the statute of limitation under Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a)(2) which provides for tolling when, “[t]he attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.6, subd. (a)(2).) According to the Appellants, with the execution of the tolling agreement, the statute of limitations was extended for an additional two years up until July of 2016 when the original complaint was filed.