Michaels v. Greenberg Traurig, LLP
[…] We disagree. 1. Legal Principles “The continuous representation rule, as codified in section 340.6, subdivision (a), is not triggered by the mere existence of an attorney-client relationship. Instead, the statute’s tolling language addresses a particular phase of such a relationship— representation regarding a specific subject matter. Moreover, the limitations period is not tolled when an attorney’s subsequent 9 Code of Civil Procedure section 340.6, subdivision (a) states in pertinent part: “An action against an attorney for a wrongful act or omission, other than for actual fraud, arising in the performance of professional services shall be commenced within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission, or four years from the date of the wrongful act or omission, whichever occurs first.” 30 role is only tangentially related to the legal representation the attorney provided to the plaintiff. [Citations.] Therefore, ‘[t]he inquiry is not whether an attorney-client relationship still exists but when the representation of the specific matter terminated.’ [Citation.]” (Foxborough v.