Silver v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Coop., Inc., 773 F.2d at 342); see also Cement Kiln Recycling Coal., 255 F.3d at 869 (same). There are thus two questions the court must answer to determine whether Plaintiffs have a cause of action under the RFA: 1) whether they are “subject to” the transition tax regulations, and 25 2) whether they qualify as “small entities” under the RFA. Neither Plaintiff satisfies both requirements. 1. Whether Plaintiffs are “Subject to” the Transition Tax Regulations To reiterate what should be clear by now, section 965 imposes a one-time transition tax on U.S. taxpayers who are shareholders of certain foreign corporations. See A.R. at 3522; see, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 965(b) (directing requirements on “a taxpayer which is a United States shareholder with respect to at least one deferred foreign income corporation”). To that end, the final regulations implementing section 965 explain, in summary, that they “affect United States persons with direct or indirect ownership interests in certain foreign corporations.” 84 Fed. Reg. 1,838 (emphasis added); A.R. at 3134 (emphasis added).