Silver v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] J. & Resp. to Pls.’ Mot., ECF No. 57-1 [hereinafter Defs.’ Mem.], at 3 (citing 26 U.S.C. §§ 965(h), (i), (m), (n)). For example, “[a]n election under subsection 965(h) allows a taxpayer that has a transition tax liability to pay it, interest free, in eight annual installments unless a specified ‘acceleration’ event occurs.” Id. (citing A.R. at 3524). Finally, subsection 965(o) directs the Secretary of the Treasury to “prescribe such regulations or other guidance as may be necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of th[e] section.” 26 U.S.C. § 965(o).