Silver v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Scenic Am., Inc., 836 F.3d at 48–49. With that legal framework in mind, the court turns to Defendants’ standing challenge. In the main, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs lack standing because they have not “produce[d] concrete evidence of ongoing or imminent future injury to support their claim for injunctive relief.” Defs.’ Mem. at 11. That argument is flawed, however, because Plaintiffs do not seek only injunctive relief. To be sure, Plaintiffs request, as a statutory remedy under the RFA, that the court “stay [] enforcement of the Final Regulations and Sections 965 and 962 against Plaintiffs and other small businesses until such time as Defendants comply with their statutory duties.” First Am. Compl. at 19; 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(4)(B) (authorizing a court to order “deferring the enforcement of the rule against small entities unless the court finds that continued enforcement of the rule is in the public interest”). This is a demand for prospective relief. But Plaintiffs also seek retrospective relief.