Silver v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] See Lexmark Int’l Inc., 572 U.S. at 128 & n.4. Because this is a threshold question, the court considers the issue, and finds that Plaintiffs fail to state a claim under the RFA. The court begins with the language of the RFA. In section 611, the statute makes clear the zone of interests it protects and the cause of action it provides. See 5 U.S.C. § 611(c) (“Compliance or noncompliance with the provisions of this chapter shall be subject to judicial review only in accordance with this section.”); Permapost Prods., Inc. v. McHugh, 55 F. Supp. 3d 14, 30 (D.D.C. 2014). Judicial review under the RFA is available only for “a small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action.” 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(1) (emphasis added).