Silver v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Nat’l Ass’n for Home Care v. Shalala, 135 F. Supp. 2d 161, 163 (D.D.C. 2001). See generally Doris S. Freedman et al., The Regulatory Flexibility Act: Orienting Federal Regulation to Small Business, 93 Dick. L. Rev. 439, 440 (1989); Paul R. Verkuil, A Critical Guide to the Regulatory Flexibility Act, 1982 Duke L.J. 213, 215–26 (1982). The RFA “‘does not alter the substantive mission of the agencies under their own statutes.’” N.C. Fisheries Ass’n, Inc. v. Gutierrez, 518 F. Supp. 2d 62, 72 (D.D.C. 2007) (quoting Little Bay Lobster Co. v. Evans, 352 F.3d 462, 470 (1st Cir. 2003)); see also 5 U.S.C. § 606 (“The requirements of [5 U.S.C. §§ 603–604] do not alter in any manner standards otherwise applicable by law to agency actions.”). Rather, the Act “is a procedural statute setting out precise, specific steps the agency must take[,]” Aeronautical Repair Station Ass’n, Inc. v.