Silver v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] Rather, the Act “is a procedural statute setting out precise, specific steps the agency must take[,]” Aeronautical Repair Station Ass’n, Inc. v. FAA, 494 F.3d 161, 178 (D.C. Cir. 2007), to “ensur[e] that agency rules . . . tak[e] into account the size and nature of the regulated businesses,” Mid-Tex Elec. Coop., Inc. v. FERC, 773 F.2d 327, 342 (D.C. Cir. 1985) (citing S. Rep. No. 878, 96th Cong., 2d Sess. 3, reprinted in 1980 U.S.C.C. A.N. 2788, 2790). Specifically, the RFA provides that whenever an agency is required to publish a notice of proposed 2 rulemaking, it must first determine whether the regulation under consideration would “have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.” 5 U.S.C. § 605(b). “Only if the proposed regulation would have such an impact do the statute’s two primary procedural obligations attach.”