United States v. Simmons
[…] “[A] defendant’s exculpatory statements which are shown by other evidence to be false may give rise to an inference of consciousness of guilt”. United States v. Villarreal, 324 F.3d 319, 325 (5th Cir. 2003). Evidence of the falsity of Simmons’ prior statements, in conjunction with Robinson’s testimony and the testimony of the Fort Hood Police Officers and other witnesses, was sufficient for a reasonable jury to conclude Simmons sexually assaulted Robinson. b. The evidence was also sufficient to prove the assault involved “aggravated sexual abuse”, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a). As discussed supra, such abuse is to “knowingly cause[] another person to engage in a sexual act (1) by using force against that other person[], or (2) by threatening or placing that other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury, or kidnapping” when the person is in custody. Id. “A defendant uses force within the meaning of § 2241 when he employs restraint sufficient to prevent the victim from escaping the sexual conduct.” United States v. Lucas, 157 F.3d 998, 1002 (5th Cir. 1998).