JANE D'ALESSIO VS. COMMISSIONER OF FIRE DISTRICT 2 (L-6382-18, MIDDLESEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] Kepler v. Taylor Mills Developers, Inc., 357 N.J. Super. 446, 453 (App. Div. 2003). In enacting the TCA, "[t]he Legislature had 'rejected the concept of a statute that imposed liability with specific exceptions . . . . [Instead], public entities are immune from liability unless they are declared to be liable by enactment."' Macaluso v. Knowles, 341 N.J. Super. 112, 117 (App. A-3444-19 9 Div. 2001) (second and third alterations in original). See also Maison v. N.J. Transit Corp., __ N.J. __ , __ (2021) (slip op. at 23-25). N.J.S.A. 59:4-2 provides a public entity is liable if a plaintiff establishes: (1) the public "property was in [a] dangerous condition at the time of the injury"; (2) "the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition"; (3) "the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred"; and (4) "a negligent or wrongful act or omission of [a public] employee . . . created the dangerous condition; or . . . a public entity had actual or constructive notice . . . of the dangerous condition . . . ." Additionally, a public entity is not liable "for a dangerous condition of its public