[Cite as Viola Assocs., L.L.C. v. Lorain Cty. Bd. of Revision, 2021-Ohio-991.]
[…] improvements, and fixtures of whatever kind on the land, and all rights and
privileges belonging or appertaining thereto.
28
A building is defined as “a permanent fabrication or construction, attached or affixed to land,
consisting of foundations, walls, columns, girders, beams, floors, and a roof, or some combination
of these elemental parts, that is intended as a habitation or shelter for people or animals or a shelter
for tangible personal property, and that has structural integrity independent of the tangible personal
property, if any, it is designed to shelter.” R.C. 5701.02(B)(1). Whereas a fixture “means an item
of tangible personal property that has become permanently attached or affixed to the land or to a
building, structure, or improvement, and that primarily benefits the realty and not the business, if
any, conducted by the occupant on the premises.” R.C. 5701.02(C). A structure is defined as “a
permanent fabrication or construction, other than a building, that is attached or affixed to land, and
that increases or enhances utilization or enjoyment of the land. ‘Structure’ includes, but is not
limited to, bridges, trestles, dams, storage silos for agricultural products, fences, and walls.” R.C.
5701.02(E). Thus, “[t]he definition of ‘structure’ set forth in R.C. 5701.02(E) requires (1) a
permanent fabrication or construction other than a building that is attached or affixed to land and
(2) increased utilization or enjoyment of the land as a result.” Funtime, Inc. v.