Filed 3/29/21 Bilodeau v. Modern Mobile Homes CA2/6
[…] The
arbitrator did not award attorney fees.
The Bilodeaus made a motion in the trial court to vacate
the arbitration award. They alleged that the arbitrator
2.
committed misconduct by failing to disclose conflicts of interest.
Modern opposed the motion. The trial court found against the
Bilodeaus and denied the motion.
Modern moved for attorney fees under the attorney fee
clause in the note as the prevailing party in the motion to vacate.
Modern requested $21,000. The trial court awarded Modern
$10,000.
DISCUSSION
Code of Civil Procedure1 section 1284.2 provides: “Unless
the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to
the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration
shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the
neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the
arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not
including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred
by a party for his own benefit.”
Here the arbitration agreement does not provide for an
award of attorney fees. In the absence of any agreement
providing for an award of attorney fees in an arbitration
proceeding, the express terms of section 1284.2 preclude such an
award.