Robert Echols v. State of Tennessee
[…] See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-104(d), (e) (requiring a petitioner to include all claims known to him for granting relief and to verify under oath that all the claims are included, as well as to include allegations of fact supporting each claim for relief set forth in the petition and allegations of fact explaining why each ground for relief was not previously presented in any earlier proceeding); see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-30-110(c), (f) (limiting the proof at the post- conviction hearing to “evidence of the allegations of fact in the petition” and noting that there “is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived”). In addition, no argument was made in this regard at any of the evidentiary hearings, and accordingly, the post-conviction court did not render a ruling on the issue. See Holland v.