L. C. and S. B.-N. v. Texas Department of Family and Protective Services
[…] the Harris County case. Secondly, her indigency was apparently not disputed. When this case

began, an associate judge signed temporary orders finding that S.B.-N. was an “indigent parent”

        3
          Although at trial the Department and court made reference to “local rules” under which
the jury demand was purportedly “untimely,” the Department has not provided a citation to any
local rule providing a jury-demand deadline, and we have not found one.
                                                      5
and that she should be appointed counsel. See Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a)(1) (requiring trial

court to appoint attorney ad litem to represent interests of “an indigent parent of the child who

responds in opposition to the termination or appointment”). In light of these circumstances, we

decline to hold that S.B.-N. failed to perfect her right to a jury trial because she did not file an

affidavit of indigence under Rule 217. See G.W. v. Texas Dep’t of Fam. & Protective Servs.,

No. 03-14-00580-CV, 2015 WL 658466, at *3 (Tex.