in the Interest of A.L.H., S.S.H., H.R.H., H.L.H., V.A.P., R.J.R., Children
[…] See Villegas, 711 S.W.2d at 626; In re R.F. III, 423 S.W.3d at 490. Moreover, when considering the basis for M.P.’s continuance, the trial court considered the entire procedural history of the case, highlighting that it had been pending for the past ten months and preventing permanency for the children. See In re J.G., 2018 WL 5318008, at *2. M.P. argues, however, that she had been attempting to comply with the requirements of her service plan during the COVID-19 pandemic and she still had time to fulfill the requirements within the statutory twelve-month timeframe. Section 263.401(a) of the Texas Family Code “provides for what is called the ‘one-year dismissal date[,]’” and requires a trial court to dismiss a termination suit brought by the Department “on the first Monday after the first anniversary of the date the court rendered a temporary order appointing the [D]epartment as temporary managing conservator.” In re Dep’t of Family & Protective Servs., 273 S.W.3d 637, 641–42 (Tex. 2009); see also TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 263.401(a).