Keith v. Ferry County
[…] Lines as well as words may be considered. Kiely v. Graves, 173
Wn.2d 926, 934, 271 P.3d 226 (2012). The right-of-way is demarked by solid lines and
labeled “Empire Cr. Co. Rd.,” whereas the access roads are demarked by dotted lines and
labeled as easements.
Mr. Keith advances a final argument based on RCW 58.17.165 and this court’s
decision in Bunnell v. Blair, 132 Wn. App. 149, 152, 130 P.3d 423 (2006), but the statute
and the case do not help him. In Bunnell v. Blair, the Blairs defended against a lawsuit
seeking to enjoin them from using an allegedly private road. They pointed to RCW
58.17.165, which provides that “[r]oads not dedicated to the public must be clearly
marked on the face of the plat,” and argued that the road their neighbors contended was
private was not clearly marked as private on the relevant plats. They also pointed to the
Benton County Code, which required that private easements on a plat be labeled as