Keith v. Ferry County
[…] By statute and by ordinance, acceptance of the dedication by the public is
evidenced by the approval of the plat for filing by the appropriate governmental unit.
RCW 58.17.020(3); Ferry County Ordinance 72-1, § 03.07. Undisputed documents in
the record demonstrate that the Wutzke/Schinnell short plat was approved for filing.
Mr. Keith baldly asserts that to prove acceptance of the dedication, the County
was also required to prove, and failed to prove, that the short subdivision was approved in
compliance with other Ferry County ordinances. He provides no persuasive authority or
argument. RCW 58.17.030 provides that “[e]very short subdivision as defined in this
chapter shall comply with the provisions of any local regulation adopted pursuant to
13
No. 37526-9-III
Keith v. Ferry County
RCW 58.17.060.” But it does not say that a short subdivision applicant’s failure to
comply with any local regulation renders an otherwise-effective dedication ineffective.
Case law recognizes that only “certain formalities of execution and recording are