Stafford v. A&E Real Estate Holdings, LLC
[…] Intl. Corp. v. Chemical Bank, 78 NY2d 371, 377 [1991]).

Here, plaintiffs assert that their communications with HRI and counsel were for the purposes of litigation planning and strategy. However, plaintiff failed to meet its burden of establishing that HRI has any interest in this litigation for the common interest privilege to apply.

Moreover, we reject plaintiffs' reliance on Real Property § 230(1) to create a blanket privilege protecting tenants' communications with HRI. The statute provides, in relevant part, "No landlord shall interfere with the right of a tenant to form, join or participate in the lawful activities of any group, committee or other organization formed to protect the rights of tenants." However, plaintiffs failed to meet their burden of establishing that these communications were privileged.