United States Life Ins. Co. in the City of N.Y. v Horowitz |
[…] Since the fraudulent inducement claims fail, the claims for conspiracy and aiding and abetting also fail (see Oster v Kirschner, 77 AD3d 51 [1st Dept 2010]; Abacus Fed. Sav. Bank v Lim, 75 AD3d 472, 474 [1st Dept 2010]).
Judiciary Law § 487(1) provides that an attorney who is "guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion with intent to deceive the court or any party . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, and in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor by the penal law, he forfeits to the party injured treble damages to be recovered in a civil action." Judiciary Law § 487 does not require a showing of detrimental reliance (see Bill Birds, Inc. v Stein Law Firm, P.C., 35 NY3d 173, 178 [2020]).