J-A03010-21
[…] There is a
clinical reason for it. Is that what you’re saying?
A. Are you saying that this is not being done deliberately?
Q. I guess I am, intentionally or deliberately, yes.
A. No. This is not being done deliberately.
N.T., 4/8/20, at 27-28.
Mother claims “the evidence of her mental health issues may have
impacted her behavior in some sense. As such, [M]other did not consciously
disregard a substantial or unjustifiable risk that her conduct would result in
emotional abuse.” Mother’s Brief at 32–33.
The term “deliberately” is not defined or mentioned in 18 Pa.C.S. §
302(b). To the extent “deliberately” and “intentionally” are synonymous, the
trial court acknowledged Dr. Yee’s testimony that Mother did not act
deliberately. Trial Court Opinion, 9/25/20, at 7; see also 18 Pa.C.S. §
302(b)(1)(i) (“a person acts intentionally with respect to a material element
of an offense when if the element involves the nature of his conduct or a result
- 18 -
J-A03010-21
thereof, it is his conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to
cause such a result.”).
Rather, the court concluded Mother acted “recklessly” by “consciously
disregarding a substantial and unjustifiable risk” that serious mental injury
exists or will result from her conduct. 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(b)(3). The court
further found that “considering the nature and intent of [Mother’s] conduct
and the circumstances known” to her, her conduct involved a “gross deviation
from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe.” Id.
The court reasoned:
Mother is a college graduate with above-average intelligence.
(N.T. 4/8/20 at p. 20). She is cognitively intact. Id. There is
nothing which would prevent her from understanding her actions
and words, or from perceiving the effect those actions and words