Christopher J. Tigani, Sr. v. Robert F. Tigani, Sr. and N.K.S. Distributors, Inc.
[…] Ch. May 7, 2010) (noting that Chris’ interest in the 1986 Trust was “more attenuated” than that of a current beneficiary, and his status does not give him “the same rights under a trust as its primary beneficiaries” (emphasis added)); Stegemeier v. Magness, 1996 WL 549832, at *3 (Del. Ch. Sept. 20, 1996) (distinguishing rights of current versus remainder beneficiaries and holding that remainder beneficiaries “have no standing to assert the breach of fiduciary duty claim to restore the allegedly diverted profits from the sale of” trust property). 204 See Restatement Second § 232 cmt. b. 205 McNeil v. McNeil, 798 A.2d 503, 509 (Del. 2002); see also 12 Del. C. § 3302(a) (“When investing . . . and managing property for the benefit of another, a fiduciary shall act with the care, skill, prudence and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent person acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use . . . .”); Law v. Law, 753 A.2d 443, 447 (Del. 2000) (“[T]rustees are held to a prudent investor standard in the management and investment of a trust’s assets or property.” (citing Wil. Tr. Co. v.