Christopher J. Tigani, Sr. v. Robert F. Tigani, Sr. and N.K.S. Distributors, Inc.
[…] C. § 3327 to remove Bob as trustee. 269 They also ask the court to set aside Bob’s designations as to his successor trustees due to alleged conflicts of interest. 270 Section 3327 authorizes this court to remove a trustee in five scenarios, only one of which—Section 3327(c)—is relevant given the holdings of this decision. 271 Section 3327(3)(c) authorizes the removal of a trustee in the absence of a breach of trust if there exists “[h]ostility between the trustee and beneficiaries that threatens the efficient 269 Pls.’ Post-Tr. Opening Br. at 78–79. 270 Id. at 79–83. 271 See 12 Del. C. § 3327 (permitting this court to remove a trustee if: “(1) The trustee has committed a breach of trust; or (2) A lack of cooperation among co-trustees substantially impairs the administration of the trust; or (3) The court, having due regard for the expressed intention of the trustor and the best interests of the beneficiaries, determines that notwithstanding the absence of a breach of trust, there exists: a. A substantial change in circumstances; b. Unfitness, unwillingness or inability of the trustee to administer the trust properly; or c. Hostility between the trustee and beneficiaries that threatens the efficient administration of the trust”).