Phillips v. Ratchet Automotive & Performance
[…] Appellant argues that the issue of attorney fees is customarily presented to the trial court by motion after a determination of liability and damages, and that the trial court erred by deciding the issue of liability, damages, and attorney fees in a single proceeding. Appellant claims that R.C. 1345.09 requires a separate evidentiary hearing on the issue of attorney fees because the language of the statute authorizes an award of attorney fees only to the "prevailing party." R.C. 1345.09(F). {¶ 19} A separate proceeding to determine a reasonable attorney fees is clearly necessary when a claim under the CSPA is tried to a jury, as only "[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee." R.C. 1345.09(F); Luft at ¶ 7 (After the jury found in favor of the consumer and awarded a sum of compensatory and punitive damages, the trial court, upon the consumer's motion, issued an order trebling damages against defendants, finding the consumer was entitled to attorney fees, and scheduling