Phillips v. Ratchet Automotive & Performance
[…] Teakwood, Ltd., 10th Dist. No. 17AP-606, 2018-Ohio-1621, ¶ 10, quoting Wilborn v. Bank One Corp., 121 Ohio St.3d 546, 2009-Ohio-306, ¶ 7. Here, an award of attorney fees to the prevailing party in an action brought pursuant to the CSPA is authorized by R.C. 1345.09(F) which provides in relevant part that "[t]he court may award to the prevailing party a reasonable attorney's fee limited to the work reasonably performed * * * if * * * [t]he supplier has knowingly committed an act or practice that violates this chapter." R.C. 1345.09(F)(2). {¶ 15} By entering judgment for appellant as to Counts One and Two of the amended complaint, the trial court found that the named defendants knowingly engaged an unfair and deceptive trade practice, committed an unconscionable act or practice when they "knew at the time the