In re COMMITMENT OF ANDRE ADAMS, ) Appeal from the
[…] People v. Smith, 177 Ill. 2d
53, 73 (1997). Rather, the trier of fact is charged with evaluating the credibility of the witnesses,
resolving conflicts in the evidence, and deciding what reasonable inferences to draw from the
evidence. People v. Daniel, 311 Ill. App. 3d 276, 282 (2000).
¶ 59 To establish that respondent is an SVP, the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt
that (1) respondent was convicted of a sexually violent offense, (2) he has a mental disorder, and
(3) the mental disorder makes it substantially probable that he will engage in acts of sexual
violence. 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2010). Under the Act, a mental disorder is defined as a
“congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a
person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” Id. § 5(b).
¶ 60 Here, respondent concedes that the first and second elements have been satisfied. However,
respondent argues that the State failed to prove the third element, that his mental disorder made it
substantially probable that he would engage in future acts of sexual violence.