Oceana, Inc. v. Ross
[…] It is true, as Oceana points out, that one Congressional Committee touted “requir[ing] adherence to scientifically- established mortality limits from one year to the next.” S. Rep. No. 109-229, at 21 (2006). But this language is nowhere to be found in the MSA. Oceana nonetheless suggests that 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15) embodies this requirement. See Pl.’s Opp. at 23. That provision states that the agency must “establish a mechanism for specifying annual catch limits in the plan (including a multiyear plan), implementing regulations, or annual specifications, at a level such that overfishing does not occur in the fishery, including measures to ensure accountability.” 16 U.S.C. § 1853(a)(15). This provision provides no purchase for Oceana’s arguments.