Oceana, Inc. v. Ross
[…] (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4)). The act defines a fishery as “one or more stocks of fish which can be treated as a unit for purposes of conservation and management and which are identified on the basis of geographical, scientific, technical, recreational, and economic characteristics” and “any 3 fishing for such stocks.” Id. § 1802(13). 1 “Optimum yield,” in turn, “means the amount of fish which will provide the greatest overall benefit to the nation, particularly with respect to food production and recreational opportunities, and taking into account the protection of marine ecosystems.” Id. § 1802(33)(A). NMFS enforces compliance with the fishery management plans established under the MSA. See generally C & W Fish Co. v. Fox, 931 F.2d 1556 (D.C. Cir. 1991).