Oceana, Inc. v. Ross
[…] Oceana I, 363 F. Supp. 3d at 74–76. The adoption of both regulations were informed by periodic “stock assessments” which NMFS conducts to assess and monitor the health of particular fish species. Id. at 73–74. Prior to Amendment 5b’s adoption in 2017, dusky shark stock assessments had shown a substantial decline in overfishing. See A.R. at 7101. 1. The Magnuson-Stevens Act NMFS’s efforts to rehabilitate the dusky shark population are guided by the Magnuson- Stevens Act (“MSA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801 et seq. The MSA is designed to prevent overfishing in U.S. coastal waters and mitigate its effects where it has already begun. Oceana I, 363 F. Supp. 3d at 71. The MSA “empowers federal agencies to ‘provide for the preparation and implementation, in accordance with national standards, of fishery management plans which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.’” Id. (quoting 16 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(4)).