UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] member, and defendant Yvonne Williams served as the Superior Court voting member.
Am. Compl. ff 9-11. Plaintiff alleges defendant Onek’s appointment was deficient at
the time plaintiff was being considered for reappointment because his term expired on
April 30, 2017 and he was not properly reappointed until September 22, 2017. Am.
Compl. 710. Plaintiff also alleges defects in defendant Williams’s appointment,
asserting it either was never valid because it was not confirmed by a mayoral order or that
' These COST members serve 3-year staggered terms. D.C. Code § 2-1831.07(c).
2
it had lapsed as of April 30, 2015. Am. Compl. 4 11, 132.
The remaining two non-voting COST members are “the Attorney General, or his
or her designee from within the ranks of the Senior Executive Attorney Service” and the
Chief Administrative Law Judge (““CALJ’”) in the OAH. D.C. Code § 2—1831.07(a). At
the time of plaintiff's reappointment decision, these positions were filled by defendant
Nadine Wilburn and defendant Eugene Adams respectively. Am Compl. 77-8.