Filed 3/30/21 P. v. Baltezor CA5
[…] range, not vaginal touching. Baltezor argues the error was “of critical importance to two
counts, namely Count 2 (penetration of child 10 years of age or younger) and Count 25
(lewd touching of child by touching vagina[])” because “[t]he court’s inaccurate
summary of [S.B.]’s testimony supplied the only basis for the jury to find the corpus
delicti for both offenses.” He acknowledges he failed to object to the court’s comment
below but argues the issue should still be cognizable on appeal relying on the application
of the principle set forth in section 647 of the Code of Civil Procedure that, “[A]ny
statement or other action of the court in commenting upon or in summarizing the
evidence” is “deemed excepted to.” Alternatively, Baltezor argues the issue affected his
fundamental rights and, thus, no objection was required. The People assert Baltezor
waived his claim of error by failing to object below. They assert section 647 has no