In re Michael S. CA1/2
[…] (See id., subd. (d)(1).) Such a relative must be “able and willing” and “have been assessed pursuant to section 361.4” (§ 319, subd. (f)(3) [incorporated by section 309, subd. (d)(1)]), the statute that governs emergency relative placements.24 In the report prepared for the detention hearing, “[t]he social worker shall report to the court on . . . whether there are any relatives who are able and willing to take temporary physical custody of the child” (§ 319, subd. (b)), and if the child is ordered detained, “the court shall determine if there is a relative who is able and willing to care for the child, and has been assessed pursuant to Section 361.4.” (§ 319, subd. (f)(3).)