Filed 3/30/21 Solano Transportation Authority v. Anderson CA1/4
[…] They argue, however,
that Kauttu should have been allowed to testify about those new opinions for
at least two reasons. First, the Anderson Parties rely on section 1258.280,
subdivision (c), which allows an expert to testify about an undisclosed opinion
merely to explain or elaborate on an earlier disclosed opinion. Such reliance
is misplaced. Kauttu’s additional opinions concerning the alleged water
rights and project design issues were not merely explanatory of his earlier
opinions; rather, they were “wholesale additional” opinions.
Second, the Anderson Parties rely on section 1258.290, subdivision (a),
which permits an expert witness to testify to an opinion not previously
disclosed “if the court finds that such party has made a good faith effort to
comply with Sections 1258.210 to 1258.260 [disclosure requirements], . . .
that he has complied with Section 1258.270 [notice requirements for
presenting additional witnesses and data], and by the date of exchange he [or
she]: [¶] (1) Would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have
determined to call such witness or discovered or listed such opinion or data;
or [¶] (2) Failed to determine to call such witness or to discover or list such
opinion or data through mistake, inadvertence, surprise, or excusable
neglect.” In making these determinations, “the court shall take into account
the extent to which the opposing party has relied upon the list of expert
witnesses and statements of valuation data and will be prejudiced if the
witness is called . . . .” (§ 1258.290, subd. (b).)