Solano Transportation Authority v. Anderson CA1/4
[…] (Emeryville, supra, 101 Cal.App.4th at p. 1094.) Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a)(1) limits such evidence. It provides that “[i]n an eminent domain . . . proceeding . . . , the following matter is inadmissible as evidence and shall not be taken into account as a basis for an opinion as to the value of property: [¶] []The price or other terms and circumstances of an acquisition of property or a property interest if the acquisition was for a public use for which the property could have been taken by eminent domain.” Additionally, Evidence Code section 822, subdivision (a)(2) renders inadmissible “[t]he price at which an offer or option to purchase or lease . . . was made, or the price at which the property or interest was optioned, offered, or listed for sale or lease[.]” b. The Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Excluding the Sales of Properties to Public Agencies Items 1, 2, and 3 refer to sales of properties to the State of California’s Department of Water Resources (DWR). Item 6 refers to a sale of property to the East Bay Regional Park District.