Filed 3/30/21 Solano Transportation Authority v. Anderson CA1/4
[…] not intentional. The record also contains oral proceedings at trial during
which the court and parties extensively discussed the nature of Kauttu’s
additional opinions and the court’s factual and legal findings. From what we
can glean from the record, the trial court reasonably precluded Kauttu from
testifying about any new opinions that the Anderson Parties had failed to
previously disclose.
The Anderson Parties were required to exchange their expert witness
valuation data as of the July 26 exchange date agreed upon by the parties.
(§§ 1258.220, subd. (a), 1258.250.) Section 1258.280 provides that upon an
objection, “[n]o party required to serve statements of valuation data on the
objecting party may call a witness to testify on direct examination during [its]
case in chief to his [or her] opinion on any matter listed in Section 1258.250
unless a statement of valuation data for such witness was served.”
(§ 1258.280, subd. (b).)
41
The Anderson Parties concede that Kauttu presented “belated”
opinions, in violation of the statutory requirements. They argue, however,
that Kauttu should have been allowed to testify about those new opinions for
at least two reasons.