United States v. Speight, NMCCA No. 202000099
[…] ly through its implementation of the DoD Sentence Computation Manual
[DoDM 1325.07]. 25 Among other changes, while the previous 1968 instruction
specifically incorporated the Department of Justice’s sentence computation
procedures [prompting the Allen court to reach the conclusion it did], the
updated version pointedly makes no such mention. Instead the current
manual dictates that “the judge will direct credit for each day spent in
pretrial confinement or under restriction tantamount to confinement . . . for
crimes for which the prisoner was later convicted.” 26
22 18 U.S.C. § 3551(a) (“Except as otherwise specifically provided, a defendant
who has been found guilty of an offense described in any Federal statute . . . other
than an Act of Congress applicable exclusively in the District of Columbia or the
Uniform Code of Military Justice, shall be sentenced in accordance with the
provisions of this chapter”).
23 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) (emphasis added).
24 17 M.J. at 126.
25 Dep’t of Def. Man. 1325.07, DoD Sentence Computation Manual (Jul. 27, 2004
& Ch. 3, Sep. 26, 2018).
26 Id. at para. C2.4.2 (emphasis added).
7
United States v. Speight, NMCCA No. 202000099
Opinion of the Court