Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] Id. The natural expectation was that the legislature would have something to say about how Wisconsin should respond to ongoing threats. ¶31 In 1959, the law was amended. Ch. 628, Laws of 1959. It expanded the circumstances under which an emergency may be declared to when "an emergency resulting from enemy action 12"By analyzing the changes the legislature has made over the course of several years, we may be assisted in arriving at the meaning of a statute." Richards v. Badger Mut. Ins. Co., 2008 WI 52, ¶22, 309 Wis. 2d 541, 749 N.W.2d 581 (citing Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶69). Statutory history, which "encompasses the previously enacted and repealed provisions of a statute," "is part of a plain meaning analysis." Id.; see also Wis. Stat. § 990.001(7) ("A revised statute is to be understood in the same sense as the original unless the change in language indicates a different meaning so clearly as to preclude judicial construction."); Antonin Scalia & Bryan A. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 256 (2012) ("If the legislature amends or reenacts a provision other than by way of a consolidating statute or restyling project, a significant change in language is presumed to entail a change in meaning."). 17