2021 WI 28
[…] Executive Orders #95 and #104. We have already taken judicial
notice of Executive Order #95, and we also take judicial notice
of Executive Order #104. Fabick also sought a temporary
injunction of Executive Order #105, which is denied as moot.
26
No. 2020AP1718-OA
By the Court.——Rights declared; relief granted.
27
No. 2020AP1718-OA.rgb
¶46 REBECCA GRASSL BRADLEY, J. (concurring). "[W]e have
a government of laws and not of men."1 Governor Tony Evers'
successive declarations of emergency——each stemming from the
COVID-19 pandemic——violate the law, specifically Wis. Stat.
§ 323.10's express temporal limitation: "A state of emergency
shall not exceed 60 days unless the state of emergency is
extended by joint resolution of the legislature." Because the
Wisconsin Legislature never extended Governor Evers' declared
state of emergency, it ended on May 11, 2020. Any exercise of
executive power in the name of the COVID-19 pandemic beyond that
date is unlawful unless the people consent, through their