Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] "[W]e have a government of laws and not of men."1 Governor Tony Evers' successive declarations of emergency——each stemming from the COVID-19 pandemic——violate the law, specifically Wis. Stat. § 323.10's express temporal limitation: "A state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature." Because the Wisconsin Legislature never extended Governor Evers' declared state of emergency, it ended on May 11, 2020. Any exercise of executive power in the name of the COVID-19 pandemic beyond that date is unlawful unless the people consent, through their elected representatives in the