Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] Even if it were a close call——and it's not——Wis. Stat. § 323.10 13 No. 2020AP1718-OA leaves the determination that a public health emergency exists to the governor ("If the governor determines"). In any event, COVID-19 presents a public health emergency that enables the governor to declare a state of emergency related to public health under § 323.10. That however, does not end the analysis because § 323.10 imposes a second set of limitations on the governor's power. 3. Duration Limitations ¶27 This brings us to the duration-related limitations in Wis. Stat. § 323.10. The statute provides that a state of emergency "may be revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive order or the legislature by joint resolution," and a "state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature." § 323.10. These directives can be distilled into three statutory commands. First, the initial duration of a state of emergency is determined by the governor, but it "shall not exceed" 60 days.