Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] Stat. § 323.10 is the operative, overarching, authorizing sentence allowing a state of emergency to be declared in the event of a disaster. In his telling, the next two sentences simply state which agency leads the response for certain types of emergencies——DHS serving as the lead agency for public health emergencies. This reading is incorrect. ¶21 The first two sentences of Wis. Stat. § 323.10 contain parallel but distinct authorizing language. If the second sentence merely clarifies that DHS may be the lead agency, the first half of that sentence (the governor "may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state") would be meaningless. It is only the second half of the sentence that empowers the governor to "designate [DHS] as the lead state agency to respond to that emergency." Id. Nor would a "public health emergency" be a separately-delineated enabling condition. The legislature could have just defined a public health emergency as another kind of "disaster." It did not. The enabling condition for a state of emergency related to public health is a "public health emergency," not a "disaster," each term having its own separate definition. ¶22 Moreover, the public health emergency authorization is different than the language that follows it in Wis. Stat. § 323.10: "If the governor determines that the emergency is related to computer or telecommunication systems, he or she may designate the department of administration as the lead agency to 11 No. 2020AP1718-OA respond to that emergency." Here, the reference to computer or telecommunication systems explicitly ties back into the definition of a disaster in Wis.