Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] Stat. § 323.02(6). It "means a severe or prolonged, natural or human-caused, occurrence that threatens or negatively impacts life, health, property, infrastructure, the environment, the security of this state or a portion of this state, or critical systems, including computer, telecommunications, or agricultural systems." § 323.02(6). ¶19 The second sentence of Wis. Stat. § 323.10 describes a state of emergency related to public health. It is similar, but contains key distinctions. The governor first has to "determine[] that a public health emergency exists." Wis. Stat. § 323.10. The enabling condition here is a "public health emergency," a phrase that is separately defined in Wis. Stat. § 323.02(16)——a definition we'll turn to shortly. When that enabling condition is satisfied, the governor "may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state." § 323.10. 10 No. 2020AP1718-OA ¶20 As the Governor reads it, the first sentence of Wis. Stat. § 323.10 is the operative, overarching, authorizing sentence allowing a state of emergency to be declared in the event of a disaster.