2021 WI 28
[…] the lead agency to respond.
¶85 Neither the legislature nor the Governor revoked this
order prior to its expiration 60 days later, on May 11, 2020.3
Upon the expiration of Order #72, the Governor declared no state
of emergency for the next 79 days despite the continuing
presence of COVID-19 in Wisconsin.
¶86 The Governor waited until July 30, 2020, and then
declared a new state of emergency, in the form of Executive
Wisconsin
2 Department of Health Services, COVID-19:
Wisconsin Summary Data, https://www.dhs.wisconsin.gov/covid-
19/data.htm#summary (last visited Mar. 29, 2021).
See Wis. Stat. § 323.10 ("The executive order may be
3
revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive
order or the legislature by joint resolution.").
3
No. 2020AP1718-OA.awb
Order #82, in response to a "new and concerning spike in
infections." Again, neither the Governor nor the legislature
revoked Order #82, and it expired on September 28, 2020.
¶87 However, six days before Order #82 was to expire, the