Jere Fabick v. Tony Evers
[…] State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Court for Dane Cnty., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110. We interpret statutory language "in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results." Id., ¶46. 11 No. 2020AP1718-OA.awb ¶109 There are two statutes relevant to the analysis, Wis. Stat. §§ 323.02(16) and 323.10. Section 323.10 sets forth the Governor's authority to declare a state of emergency. It provides in relevant part: If the governor determines that a public health emergency exists, he or she may issue an executive order declaring a state of emergency related to public health for the state or any portion of the state and may designate the department of health services as the lead state agency to respond to that emergency. . . . A state of emergency shall not exceed 60 days, unless the state of emergency is extended by joint resolution of the legislature. . . . The executive order may be revoked at the discretion of either the governor by executive order or the legislature by joint resolution. ¶110 As a starting point, the emergency declarations at issue in this case arise from a "public health emergency," as the majority agrees. Majority op., ¶24. Thus, my focus zeroes in on that term as we examine: what is a public health emergency? ¶111 This is where Wis.