United States v. Felder
[…] That normally results in death. I mean, how could there—how could it not be the natural and foreseeable . . . consequence of the acts committed by the defendant[?]” Trial Tr. at 1192. Just so. On this record, we can thus conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that, had foreseeability been charged, the jury would have found it proved. See Neder v. United States, 527 U.S. 1, 15 (1999) (ruling that omission of element is subject to harmless error review). In sum, Felder’s jury-charge challenges, both as to mens rea and causation, fail for lack of both merit and prejudice. 9 Section 2119(2) cross references 18 U.S.C. § 1365 for the definition of “serious bodily injury.” That statute states: “the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily injury which involves—(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain; (C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3). 24 II. Expert Opinion Testimony Among the many surveillance videos introduced into evidence by the government at trial was one recorded on August 12, 2014—the date of the second carjacking—which showed Felder and his co- conspirators fleeing down an alley after abandoning