United States v. Felder
[…] lacks “as an element, the actual, attempted, or threatened use of
physical force” as required by § 924(c)(3)(A). Appellant Br. at 56. He
is wrong.
In United States v. Hendricks, 921 F.3d 320 (2d Cir. 2019), this
court rejected a similar challenge to federal bank robbery, a crime that,
like federal carjacking, proscribes a taking “by force and violence, or
by intimidation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). The Hendricks defendant
argued that the crime was not categorically violent because a
defendant might stand convicted for “negligently intimidating a
15When United States v. Mohammad was decided, § 2119 made it a crime for a
person “possessing a firearm” to “take[] a motor vehicle . . . from the person or
presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempt[] to do
so.” 27 F.3d at 819 (second alteration in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (1994)).
At issue in the case was whether double jeopardy precluded a defendant convicted
under § 2119 from receiving a consecutive sentence under § 924(c) for using or