United States v. Felder
[…] The district court further ordered that Felder’s sentences on the four firearms counts of conviction run consecutively to the total 312-month (26-year) sentence imposed on him by Judge Caproni in the separate gang case. 7 DISCUSSION I. Jury Instructions as to Carjacking Resulting in Death Felder stands convicted on two counts of carjacking resulting in death in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119(3). The statute states, in relevant part, as follows: Whoever, with the intent to cause death or serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle that has been transported, shipped, or received in interstate or foreign commerce from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempts to do so, shall— . . . (3) if death results, be fined under this title or imprisoned for any number of years up to life, or both, or sentenced to death. 18 U.S.C. § 2119. Felder argues that the jury was erroneously instructed as to the mens rea and causation elements of this crime. Because “[t]he propriety of a jury instruction is a question of law,” we review Felder’s claim de novo. United States v.