United States v. Felder
[…] Appellant Br. at 56. He is wrong. In United States v. Hendricks, 921 F.3d 320 (2d Cir. 2019), this court rejected a similar challenge to federal bank robbery, a crime that, like federal carjacking, proscribes a taking “by force and violence, or by intimidation.” 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). The Hendricks defendant argued that the crime was not categorically violent because a defendant might stand convicted for “negligently intimidating a 15When United States v. Mohammad was decided, § 2119 made it a crime for a person “possessing a firearm” to “take[] a motor vehicle . . . from the person or presence of another by force and violence or by intimidation, or attempt[] to do so.” 27 F.3d at 819 (second alteration in original) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 2119 (1994)).