United States v. Felder
[…] That normally results in death. I
mean, how could there—how could it not be the natural and
foreseeable . . . consequence of the acts committed by the
defendant[?]” Trial Tr. at 1192. Just so. On this record, we can thus
conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that, had foreseeability been
charged, the jury would have found it proved. See Neder v. United
States, 527 U.S. 1, 15 (1999) (ruling that omission of element is subject
to harmless error review).
In sum, Felder’s jury-charge challenges, both as to mens rea and
causation, fail for lack of both merit and prejudice.
9 Section 2119(2) cross references 18 U.S.C. § 1365 for the definition of “serious
bodily injury.” That statute states: “the term ‘serious bodily injury’ means bodily
injury which involves—(A) a substantial risk of death; (B) extreme physical pain;
(C) protracted and obvious disfigurement; or (D) protracted loss or impairment of
the function of a bodily member, organ, or mental faculty.” 18 U.S.C. § 1365(h)(3).
24
II. Expert Opinion Testimony
Among the many surveillance videos introduced into evidence
by the government at trial was one recorded on August 12, 2014—the
date of the second carjacking—which showed Felder and his co-