United States v. Felder
[…] on the two counts of discharging a firearm in relation to a crime of violence, and
7 years each on the two counts of brandishing a firearm in relation to a crime of
violence. The district court further ordered that Felder’s sentences on the four
firearms counts of conviction run consecutively to the total 312-month (26-year)
sentence imposed on him by Judge Caproni in the separate gang case.
7
DISCUSSION
I. Jury Instructions as to Carjacking Resulting in Death
Felder stands convicted on two counts of carjacking resulting
in death in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2119(3). The statute states, in
relevant part, as follows:
Whoever, with the intent to cause death or
serious bodily harm takes a motor vehicle
that has been transported, shipped, or
received in interstate or foreign commerce
from the person or presence of another by
force and violence or by intimidation, or
attempts to do so, shall— . . .
(3) if death results, be fined under this title
or imprisoned for any number of years up to
life, or both, or sentenced to death.
18 U.S.C. § 2119.
Felder argues that the jury was erroneously instructed as to the
mens rea and causation elements of this crime. Because “[t]he
propriety of a jury instruction is a question of law,” we review
Felder’s claim de novo. United States v. Wilkerson, 361 F.3d 717, 732