IN RE: M.H., a minor child. : APPEAL NOS. C-190692
[…] Rubariu prior to being detained. However, as described above, there was sufficient
evidence in the record to support the court’s determination that M.H. purposefully
delayed, prevented, or obstructed the officers from investigating the incident at the
9
OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS
Family Dollar. Therefore, we find that M.H.’s adjudication for obstructing official
business is not against the manifest weight of the evidence.
B. Resisting Arrest
{¶24} M.H. was adjudicated delinquent for resisting arrest in violation of
R.C. 2921.33(A), which states: “No person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or
interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another.” M.H. argues that she was not
in fact under arrest, or if she was under arrest, that she was not lawfully under arrest.
{¶25} A “lawful arrest” is an element of resisting arrest, and the prosecution
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the arrest allegedly resisted was lawful.
State v.