State v. Straughan
[…] The relevant inquiry is whether, after viewing the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Id. at paragraph two of the syllabus. {¶22} With respect to the elements of the offenses, Straughan only challenges whether the State met its burden with respect to the elements of R.C. 2923.162(A)(3). {¶23} R.C. 2923.162 provides in relevant part: (A) No person shall * * *: 10 (3) Discharge a firearm upon or over a public road or highway. *** (C) Whoever violates this section is guilty of discharge of a firearm on or near prohibited premises. A violation of division (A)(1) or (2) of this section is a misdemeanor of the fourth degree. A violation of division (A)(3) of this section shall be punished as follows: (1) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(2), (3), or (4) of this section, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a misdemeanor of the first degree. (2) Except as otherwise provided in division (C)(3) or (4) of this section, if the violation created a substantial risk of physical harm to any person or caused serious physical harm to property, a violation of division (A)(3) of this section is a felony of the third degree. {¶24} Specifically, Straughan asserts that there was insufficient evidence concerning the bullet’s ultimate resting place to support a conviction under R.C. 2923.162(A)(3). As discussed above, the bullet was not recovered by police nor did Straughan turn the bullet in that he claimed he found.