Young, J. v. Lippl, J.
[…] request to include post-judgment interest is “whether the trial court palpably

abused its discretion.” Zimmerman v. Harrisburg Fudd I, L.P., 984 A.2d

497, 500 (Pa. Super. 2009), appeal denied, 992 A.2d 890 (Pa. 2010).

       In a legal malpractice claim, the aggrieved client is entitled to recover

damages equal to the difference between what the aggrieved client did

recover, if any, and what the aggrieved client would have recovered but for

the attorney’s negligence. Rizzo v. Haines, 555 A.2d 58, 68-69 (Pa. 1989).

Section 8101 of the Pennsylvania Judicial Code provides that, “[e]xcept as

otherwise provided by another statute, a judgment for a specific sum of money

shall bear interest at the lawful rate from the date of the verdict or award, or

from the date of the judgment, if the judgment is not entered upon a verdict

or award.”     42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8101.            “Statutory post-judgment interest is a

matter of right where damages are ascertained by computation” and the

prevailing party is “entitled to interest on a judgment for a specific sum of

money from the date of the verdict.” Pittsburgh Constr. Co. v.