[Cite as Webster v. Altenloh Brinck & Co., U.S., Inc., 2021-Ohio-1072.]
[…] (1976), paragraph one of the syllabus; Oswald v. Connor, 16 Ohio St.3d 38, 41-42, 476
N.E.2d 658 (1984). “In an appeal under R.C. 4123.512, the issues to be addressed by the
trial court would be those relating to the presence of a medical condition and whether or
not it was a work-related injury.” Willis v. Ohio Dept. of Transp., 2016-Ohio-1593, 50
N.E.3d 581, ¶ 46 (4th Dist.), citing State ex rel. Forrest v. Anchor Hocking Consumer
Glass, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 03AP-190, 2003-Ohio-6077, ¶ 6; see also Taylor v.
ProMedica Mem. Hosp., 2017-Ohio-7110, 95 N.E.3d 909, ¶ 9 (6th Dist.), citing R.C.
4123.01(C) (injured worker must demonstrate a workplace injury). An “injury” is
statutorily defined as including “any injury, whether caused by external accidental means
9.
or accidental in character and result, received in the course of, and arising out of, the
injured employee’s employment.” R.C. 4123.01(C).
{¶ 19} Webster argues for an expansive consideration of injury, citing the
dictionary definitions of “diagnosis,” “head injury,” and “closed head injury,” and
referencing the diagnosis code used in her emergency room record as reliable evidence of
a “closed head injury.”