Matter of Talbot v. (Kingsboro Psychiatric Ctr.)
[…] "Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31(b) is a notice provision aimed at alerting the court and a patient's counsel 'forthwith' that the patient has requested a hearing to challenge the propriety of admission or continued retention" (Matter of Mental Hygiene Legal Serv. v Daniels, 33 NY3d 44, 52). It directs that after receiving notice of a request for a hearing, a hospital must provide "a copy of such notice with a record of the patient" to the court and MHLS (Mental Hygiene Law § 9.31[b]).

As defined by Mental Hygiene Law § 9.01, "[the] 'record' of a patient shall consist of admission, transfer or retention papers and orders, and accompanying data required by this article and by the regulations of the commissioner" (emphasis added). KPC contends that the "accompanying data" consists of the certificates of two examining physicians which are required to accompany an application for a patient's admission (see Mental Hygiene Law § 9.27).