Matter of Doe v Purchase Coll. State Univ. of N.Y. |
[…] The Board indicated that its finding of nonconsensual conduct was based on the statements of the petitioner and the complainant "that clear, affirmative consent for these activities was not given." However, the petitioner, while freely admitting that he did not obtain verbal consent, clearly asserted that the complainant consented with her actions (see Education Law § 6441[1] ["Consent can be given by words or actions, as long as those words or actions create clear permission regarding willingness to engage in the sexual [*2]activity."]). There was no specific testimony or statements elicited that were adequate to support the conclusion that, although capable of consent, the complainant had not consented, with her actions, to all of the sexual activity in which the parties engaged.