Matter of Carolyn S. (Gaylor)
[…] ORDERED that the order and judgment is affirmed insofar as appealed from, without costs or disbursements.

In order for a court to exercise its authority to appoint a property management guardian, it must make a two-pronged determination (see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a]; Matter of Aurelia S. [Banks], 186 AD3d 715, 716). First, the court must determine that "the appointment is necessary to . . . manage the property and financial affairs of that person" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][1]). Second, the court must determine either "that the person agrees to the appointment, or that the person is incapacitated" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][2]).

A determination of incapacity must be based upon evidence that the person is "likely to suffer harm" because: (1) he or she is "unable to provide for . . . property management," and (2) "the person cannot adequately understand and appreciate the nature and consequences of such inability" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b][1], [2]). The court must also assess, in pertinent part, "the nature and extent of the person's property and financial affairs"; any mental disability and the prognosis of the disability; "any medications with which the person is being treated and their effect on the person's behavior, cognition and judgment"; and "other relevant facts and circumstances" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[c][4]; [d]; see Matter of Carole L., 136 AD3d 917, 918-919).

Significantly, any guardian appointed shall be granted "only those powers which are necessary to provide for personal needs and/or property management of the incapacitated person in such a manner as appropriate to the individual and which shall constitute the least restrictive form [*2]of intervention" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[a][2]). "A determination that a person is incapacitated . . . must be based on clear and convincing evidence" (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.12[a]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02[b]).