Blanca Martinez v. State
[…] The definition of the culpable mental state of “recklessly,” as provided to the jury, is taken verbatim from the Texas Penal Code. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.03(c). Pursuant to the Almanza standard, the first step is determining whether charge error exists. Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 174. This case presents a unique situation because it is not the substance of the charge Martinez contests, but rather, the procedure by which the charge was supplemented. Martinez argues the trial court’s failure to afford her the opportunity to examine and object to the supplemented charge constitutes error. Article 36.16 states, “[t]he failure of the court to give the defendant or his counsel a reasonable time to examine the charge and specify the ground of objection shall be subject to review either in the trial court or in the appellate court.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16. Because we cannot conclude from our record whether an opportunity was afforded to defense counsel, we assume without deciding that error occurred. Having assumed error, the second step is to determine whether the error resulted in actual harm to Martinez.