Blanca Martinez v. State
[…] Kirchner v. State, No. 08-11-00368-CR, 2014 WL 2090032, at *7 (Tex.App.— El Paso May 16, 2014, no. pet.)(not designated for publication). We review degree of harm “in light of the entire jury charge, the state of the evidence, including the contested issues and weight of probative evidence, the argument of counsel and any other relevant information revealed by the record of the trial as a whole.” Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. Article 36.16 governs final jury charges, which provides, in pertinent part: after the charge is read to the jury, and after closing argument begins, “no further charge shall be given to the jury unless required by . . . the request of the jury . . . , and in the event of such further charge, the defendant or his counsel shall have the right to present objections in the same manner as is prescribed in Article 36.15.” 4 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.16. Furthermore, the trial court’s failure “to give the defendant or his counsel a reasonable time to examine the charge and specify the ground of objection shall be subject to review . . . in the appellate court.” Id. The Texas Court of Criminal Appeals has held the trial court has the right to correct a charge before the verdict once it finds the charge is erroneous as submitted to the jury. Matthews v.